‘Keeping competitive sport at the heart of schools and providing more young people with the opportunities to compete and achieve their personal best.’

School Games Mission, July 2017

 

Please click here to download a copy of our competition calendar for 2018-19. The calendar includes Level 2 School Games Competitions along with an additional 37 competitions and events across 17 sports for partnership schools.

 

 

Level 2 School Games competitions running in East Staffordshire for 2018/19 are as follows;

Level 2 Competition Winner 2017/18 Winner 2018/19
Year 5/6 Girls Football Oldfields Hall 16th October 2018
Year 5/6 Sportshall Athletics Oldfields Hall & Abbotsholme (SS) 26th November 2018
Year 7 Girls Sportshall Athletics Oldfields Hall 22nd November 2018
Year 8 Girls Sportshall Athletics Abbotsholme 22nd November 2018
Year 7 & 8/9 Girls Futsal Oldfields Hall (Y7) & John Taylor (Y8/9) 28th November 2018
Year 7 Boys Sportshall Athletics Blessed Robert Sutton 29th November 2018
Year 8 Boys Sportshall Athletics Blessed Robert Sutton 29th November 2018
Year 7 & 8/9 Boys Futsal Blessed Robert Sutton (Y7) & Thomas Alleynes (Y8/9) 5th December 2018
Year 5/6 High 5 Netball Oldfields Hall 17th January 2019
Year 7/8 Girls Handball N/A 22nd January 2019
Year 9/10 Girls Handball Blessed Robert Sutton 22nd January 2019
Year 7/8 Boys Handball N/A 24th January 2019
Year 9/10 Boys Handball Blessed Robert Sutton 24th January 2019
Year 7 Netball Oldfields League
Year 3-6 Inclusive Festival Eton Park & Fountains 5th March 2019
Year 7/8 Girls Rounders John Taylor TBC
Year 5/6 Handball Shobnall 9th April 2019
Year 3/4 Mini Tennis Thomas Russell Junior 14th May 2019
Year 3-6 Tri-Golf William Shrewsbury & Victoria 5th June 2019
Year 3/4 Kwik Cricket All Saints Rangemore 6th June 2019
Year 3-6 Cross Country Edge Hill, William Shrewsbury, St Modwens, Abbotsholme, Picknalls 11th June 2019
Year 5/6 Girls Kwik Cricket Oldfields 17th June 2019
Year 5/6 Open Kwik Cricket Christ Church 18th June 2019